CLA-2-32:RR:NC:2:239 F81222

Mr. Kevin R. Hussey
Schenker International, Inc.
850 Calcon Hook Rd.
Sharon Hill, PA 19079

RE: The tariff classification of Tabersperse Black (CAS 13007-86-8)) from Spain.

Dear Mr. Hussey:

In your letter dated December 20, 1999, on behalf of your client Sorg Paper Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Tabersperse Black (Chemical Name - C.I. Pigment Black 1) which you have stated is used as a dye for paper and textiles.

The applicable subheading will be 3204.17.0485, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic organic coloring matter, whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to chapter 32 based on synthetic organic coloring matter; synthetic organic products of a kind used as fluorescent brightening agents or as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: pigments and preparations based thereon. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division